CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Cindy Vinson
IFF, Inc.
575A Forest Parkway
College Point, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a HAL sensor from Germany

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated February 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Micronas GMBH.

The item concerned is called the HAL 815, which is a programmable linear Hall sensor. It is a universal magnetic field sensor with a linear analog output. It can be used for angular and linear measurements if combined with a rotating or moving magnet.

The HAL 815 sensor is comprised of a complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) monolithic integrated circuit (IC) chip bonded to a copper lead frame, incased within a mold compound. Based upon the information supplied this device fits the definition of a monolithic integrated circuit as is provided for in the Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 8542. All circuit elements have been created within the mass or upon the surface of the semiconductor material, forming a monolithic IC. The IC is then mounted to a lead frame and encased in a mold. The EN’s to heading 8542 allow the IC to be mounted to a lead and encased. This particular sensor (HAL 815) does not incorporate any other additional components.

The applicable subheading for the HAL 815 sensor will be 8542.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electronic integrated circuits; parts thereof: Electronic integrated circuits: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division